StudySchedule Privacy Notice

This privacy notice has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy notice carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.
Affiliate Disclaimers
StudySchedule Education Corporation (“StudySchedule”) is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to books and resources on amazon.com (“Amazon Associates Program”). PII may be shared with Amazon as a result of our participation in the Amazon Associates Program. For more details regarding Amazon’s policies concerning PII, please review Amazon’s Privacy Policy https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=468496.
What PII do we collect on a voluntary basis?
When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience. You may decide whether or not to provide this information. If you elect not to provide your name or email address, you will still be able to use StudySchedule. However, certain features of the website may be limited.
What PII is collected without your express knowledge or consent?
Some information such as browser type and version is automatically captured due to our use of Google Analytics.
Co-branded and Joint Offerings?
While currently, StudySchedule does not have affiliations with other businesses to provide co-branded or joint offerings, StudySchedule expressly reserves the right to provide such goods and services. At the time of offering, StudySchedule will amend this Privacy Notice to include examples of businesses with whom it provides co-branded products or services or joint offerings.
When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.
Can you control the information that is collected?
Yes, you may login to Study Schedule using your Facebook or Google Email login. If you choose to utilize this feature, you will have the option to provide Study Schedule with the ability to get public information (such as your name or email address). You may then decide whether or not you would like to provide such information.
How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
Does Study Schedule Share Your PII?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or otherwise protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us redisplay your existing study schedule. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
We use cookies to:
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled. Disabling cookies may affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services directly on our website. However, we do offer links to various sites to provide you with the opportunity to purchase materials that may assist you in your studies. StudySchedule may generate revenue from such links.
Choices

Although Study Schedule does not provide you a way to access and modify your PII directly, you may make changes to your Third Party (Google or Facebook) login and Study Schedule’s information will then be updated.

If you do not wish to receive email from us concerning updates to this Privacy Notice or our Terms of Service, please adjust your preferences by emailing [email protected].

However, please note that that our legal notices such as our Privacy Notice and Terms of Service will still govern your use of Study Schedule and it is your responsibility to review those policies.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this Privacy Notice is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Notice link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:
Users are able to change their personal information:

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13. If you are under 18, you may only use Study Schedule with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
  • Within 3 business days
We will notify the users via in-site notification
  • Within 3 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
Enable login using Facebook or Google. We do not use your email for marketing purposes.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
We will remove your email from our systems if you revoke access to StudySchedule via Facebook or Google
If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice you may contact us using the information below.
Student Doctor Network
16835 Algonquin St #106
Huntington Beach CA 92649
[email protected]
Company
Contact
FAQ